Privacy & accesibility

Privacy

At the Migration Museum Project, we are committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information of visitors to our website and subscribers to our email mailing lists.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We undertake to ensure that all personal information in our possession is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website or by signing up to our email mailing lists, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@migrationmuseum.org or by writing to Migration Museum Project, 15 Larkhall Rise, London, SW4 6JB.

Who are we?

The Migration Museum Project is a UK-registered charity (no. 1153774) and company limited by guarantee (no. 8544993). Our registered address is 15 Larkhall Rise, London, SW4 6JB.

How do we collect information from you?

We may obtain information about you when you use our website, when you contact us about exhibitions, events and activities, when you make a donation, register for one of our events, purchase an item from our shop, or register to receive email newsletters from us.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you make a donation online or register for our mailing lists or one of our events, your personal details and card information is collected by our third-party service providers and payment processors, whose data collection and storage policies are fully compliant with the new GDPR policies. For more information, please see links to the relevant Third Party Providers’ own privacy policies below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about upcoming exhibitions and events, news about our project, fundraising appeals and activities, and processing a job application.
  • process a donation that you have made;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers and other associated organisations solely for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations, payments, event registration and send you emails).

Third-party service providers we currently work with include:

Mailchimp – view Mailchimp’s privacy policy

BT MyDonate – view BTMyDonate’s privacy policy

Eventbrite – view Eventbrite’s privacy policy

SumUp – view SumUp’s privacy policy

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct email communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, text message or post unless you have given your prior consent.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email that you receive from us or contacting us by email: info@migrationmuseum.org

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can review and update information we hold about you by clicking on the ‘Change/Update contact details link’ at the bottom of each email that you receive from us, or by contacting us at: info@migrationmuseum.org

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. Please contact us at: info@migrationmuseum.org and we will endeavour to respond to any request as quickly as possible, and no later than one calendar month after receiving the request.

You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we hold about you. If you would like us to erase the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at info@migrationmuseum.org. We will endeavour to respond to any request as quickly as possible, and no later than one calendar month after receiving the request.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We do not directly keep and store personal information for any longer than is necessary to process and respond to any requests you may make. Instead, all personal information is stored by our third-party service providers, who are fully compliant with GDPR regulations. For more information, please see their respective privacy policies (links are above).

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or to our third-party service providers, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we and our partners make our best effort to ensure its security.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Accessibility

It is the Migration Museum Project’s policy to make reasonable adjustments in order to make all web-based information, services and learning resources on its website accessible to all users regardless of disability.